Manitoba Women's Institutes - 50 Years - Morris, Manitoba, Canada
14U E 618733 N 5468363
This Commercial Commemoration is on the front of the RM of Morris Offices at 207 Main Street North in Morris, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Morris Women's Institute, founded in 1910, was the first Manitoba Women's Institute. There are currently 22 local Women's Institutes in Manitoba.

This commemoration was erected in 1960 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the first Manitoba local Institute, in Morris. At that time, there were 17 local Women's Institutes in the Province, each of which is listed on the plaque. Here is the text of the plaque:

Manitoba Women's Institutes
1910 - 1960
"For Home and Country"

Erected on the 50th Anniversary of the founding of the Women's Institutes of Manitoba in recognition of their contribution to the promotion of education and citizenship in the homes and communities of Manitoba and in honour of the seventeen Institutes organized in 1910.

Morris - Cartwright - Virden

Emerson - Manitou - Valley River