Caraval - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 334982 N 5935915
Caraval is an early ship that is the subject of a work of art on the grounds of Edmonton's City Hall.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Caraval is an early canoe-like ship that is the subject of a work of art on the grounds of Edmonton's City Hall.

The sign in front of the sculpture reads: A caraval was an early ship, used extensively in 15th and 16th century voyages of discovery. The shape inspired Isla Burns to create this sculpture based on the idea of a vessel or container. The stylized form is canoe-like, evoking Edmonton's history and harmonizing with the City Hall architecture. The feel and tension of the sculpture lies in its shape, the relationship of the ground of its curving form, the weight pressing down one end while the other lifts up, weightless.
Title: Caraval

Artist: Isla Burns