Second Rindge Meetinghouse, Horsesheds and Cemetery - Rindge NH
18T E 744731 N 4737403
Built in 1796 and dedicated January 11, 1797, this church was the second meeting house built on this site.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Second Meeting House was one of the largest country meeting houses, when built. There is a cemetery to the left of the church that was established in 1764. Until 1819 religion and government were intertwined. Citizens, regardless of their denomination and beliefs where considered members of the parish. Town taxes paid the salary of the town minister. Beginning in 1820, the town became the sole owner of the building and the Congregational Church as a tenant of the building, which has continued to this day.