The Hoard Community - Hoard, TX
15S E 276209 N 3613976
A Wood County Historical Commission sign is on the southeast corner of the intersection of US 80 and FM 1804, providing some background of the quiet rural community that is Hoard, TX.

The sign says:

The Hoard Community

This community, also known as Democrat, surrounds the intersection of U.S. Highway 80 and Farm-to-Market Road 1801.

A one-room box building known as the Democrat School was said to exist here before 1870.

It is believed the community was named for the owner of the nearby Hoard's Mill. The Mill went out of business before Hoard could convince the railroad line to build a switch past it.

In 1932 the Democrat School had 112 students. During the same period the community had a church and three businesses, including a factory and sawmill.

In the 1960's, the New Hope School consolidated with the Mineola Independent School District. The high school students had a choice of either going to school in Mineola or transferring to the Hawkins School District.

For many years, a livestock barn and café was in operation on U.S. Highway 80 just west of the intersection with FM 1801.

Wood County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Wood County Historical Commission