Shaw International Centre for Contemporary Ceramics - Medicine Hat, Alberta
12U E 525066 N 5542265
Shaw International Centre for Contemporary Ceramics can accommodate up to eighteen artists at one time in the studios. Large, well ventilated and well lit studios have movable walls to accommodate the needs of all artists.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Artists have 24 hour access to the facility which is a National Historic Site with a long tradition of ceramic manufacturing and art. The Shaw International Centre for Contemporary Ceramics has brought new life to the grounds. It is 12,000 sq ft of purpose-built ceramics studio situated amongst beehive kilns, a historic china factory, museum and a decommissioned brickyard.
713 Medalta Ave SE Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada T1A 3K9

Artist info: