Penang Time Tunnel - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Penang Time Tunnel Museum - A Unique attraction exploring local history through, fluorescent artwork, photographic interactive murals, & of course Period Artifacts. Located in the UNESCO World heritage zone of George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

Penang Time Tunnel - Also known the History Museum of Penang. A private museum located at Green Hall street, within the UNESCO World Heritge Core Zone of George Town, Penang Island.

"Penang Time Tunnel recounts the history of Penang, in particular the island, from its earliest mention until present day. This is arranged in chronological order. Visitors to the museum follows a darkened passage. Along the way, they are told about the various chapters of the island's history." Text Source: (visit link)

"According to Penang Time Tunnel, the earliest mention of Penang Island was in the early 15th century, on the nautical chart of Chinese admiral Zheng He, when it appeared as Pinlang-yu. Later on, British captain James Lancaster also noted the island as "Pulau Penang" in his log, when he anchored off Pulau Jerejak (some records stated that it was Pulau Rimau).

By the time Francis Light landed on Penang Island, it was already holding pockets of Malay and Chinese settlements in the form of coastal and estuarine villages. The founding of Penang as the British settlement of Prince of Wales Island was meticulously recorded by the museum." Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural history of Penang, using modern media.