(former) First Baptist Church - Lexington, MO
15S E 423923 N 4337748
This two-story red brick building is located at 1202 Main Street in Lexington, MO, and was the former home of the First Baptist Church.

This two-story red brick building is located at 1202 Main Street. It was the former home of the First Baptist Church. I have an email out to the Church for verification, but my best guess by looking at the "new" church building out on HWY 13 is that the move was completed in the late '60's or early '70's, because of the "A" feature to the building and the general font of the signage on the building. I will update if and when I get a reply from the church. The building now is an Army Surplus Store

I was given information from David Garner, the historian from First Baptist Church:

"According to our Business Meeting Minutes of 1972, we began using the Sanctuary and offices in March of 1972, and officially dedicated the building on March 26 at 2:00 pm.

The 12 and Main 1st floor building was built in 1857, and began usage on May 21 1857, with services being held in the basement of the new building until July 1868. The original building had a tower that was removed after a severe storm in around 1905. Steeple was removed and building remained unchanged until it was sold to Neil Stevens in August 1971.

Also prior to 12th and Main location the Church built the building on the South West Corner of 11th and Franklin (Wilcoxon Building and recently known as the former License bureau)."
357. Pat's Army Store (First Baptist Church) (1202 Main): c. 1858. Very fine red brick Greek Revival; pedimented roof. Ornate cast-iron lintels and sills. Art glass has been removed and windows have been bricked in; steeple has been removed.

- National Register Application

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society