Presidential Lincoln - Barrington, IL
Bust of President Lincoln by sculptor Carl Tolpo in 1957, placed outside of Barrington High School.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thank you to "Lincoln in Illinois" by Ron Schramm for making me aware of this sculpture. The bust is featured on pages 18-19. Paraphrasing the article therein, a forty-two inch high heroic bust of President Lincoln, evoking the Mt. Rushmore Lincoln by Gutzon Borglum. Borglum took an interest in Tolpo's early career.

The plaque on the side lists the various individuals, families and organizations from the Barrington community whose generous gifts made the sculpture possible. Also a quote: "Lincoln is a symbol of the indestructible virtues in the dignity of man. This statue was dedicated to this great truth, for our youth and citizenry."

From wikipedia:
"Abraham Lincoln February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. Lincoln led the United States through its greatest constitutional, military, and moral crisis—the American Civil War—preserving the Union, abolishing slavery, strengthening the national government and modernizing the economy. Reared in a poor family on the western frontier, Lincoln was self-educated..."