Paul Peel's Homestead - London, Ontario
Paul Peel's family home.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Original
Built: 1850 in London

This building is the childhood home of London artist Paul Peel (1869-1892), and was originally located at 238 Richmond Street. His father, John Peel, was an English immigrant who founded the London Marble and Granite Company. Paul Peel's most recognized painting is "After the Bath" which won the bronze medal at the prestigious Paris Salon in 1890. With the award,, Peel gained international attention and his works were in demand by such notables as Princess Alexandra (later Queen Aleaxndra, wife of King Edward VII) and Sarah Bernhardt. During his short life Paul Peel was the first Canadian artist to achieve international fame.

The Peel House is typical of an upper middle-class dwelling of the 19th century. It was built using timber frame construction, which was rarely used after this period

The Peel House was moved to Fanshawe Pioneer Village in 1963 to escape demolition for development. It is currently interpreted to c. 1890, the period of Peel's artistic prime and early death. This building is recognized as a site of national historic significance by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
History if no Link: