St. John's Episcopal Church - Butte Anaconda Historic District - Butte, MT
12T E 380725 N 5096670
In part the oldest standing church in Butte, St. John's was built in 1881, restored in 1921, the chancel enlarged and the chapel added in 1936.
Location: Montana, United States

The 1921 restoration came after a fire tore through the chancel in 1919. Prior to that the original stone church had been remodeled several times, each time incorporating the original structure into the larger building. As a result this is now an 1881, 1921 and 1936 building, at the very least.

Though enlarged several times, this is still a relatively small church when held up for comparison against nearby churches. In the church are several stained glass windows, most of which were manufactured by J&R Lamb Studios, of New York and New Jersey, depicting mining and patriotic motifs in addition to traditional religious imagery. The window behind the altar, restored in 1931, was created by Pompeo Bertini, stained-glass artist for the Cathedral of Milan, Italy. Also in the church is an 800 pipe organ.

In keeping with the Norman styling of the building, all the openings in the building, including the small belfry vent, are Gothic arched. The square stone tower is flat roofed with crenellated tops on all four sides. The entire building is of rough cut stone, the only smooth stone being that of the casement and transom of the entrance in the tower and two gable end caps.
St. John's Episcopal

A small stone building erected on this site in 1881 was one of Butte's first churches. After 1900 the church was remodeled several times, incorporating the original building into a much larger structure. When fire swept through the chancel in 1919, one of Butte's first preservation projects followed. Though not identical to the original, the restoration completed in 1921 is sympathetic to the original design. Today the crenelated towers and magnificent stained glass windows of St. John's the provide an excellent example of Norman style as adapted to the Episcopal church in the United States.
From the plaque at the church
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte Anaconda Historic District