Centre d'information touristique - Route de la Baie-James, Québec
18U E 314545 N 5516520
un centre d'information touristique situé au commencement de la Route de la Baie-James, Québec / the tourist information center located at the beginning of James Bay Road, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce centre d'information touristique est situé au commencement de la Route de la Baie-James, Québec.

Selon Wikipedia, "la Route de la Baie-James est une route isolée longue de 620 km qui traverse la région de la Jamésie dans le nord-ouest de la province de Québec. Elle constitue le prolongement nordique de la route 109 et relie les villes de Matagami et de Radisson. La route est pavée du début à la fin, entretenue et déneigée en hiver. Depuis 2002, elle n’a plus le statut de route provinciale et est maintenant administrée par la Société de développement de la Baie-James La route attire de nombreux touristes désirant se rendre jusqu’à la baie James.

La route de la Baie James a été conçue dans le but premier de permettre à la machinerie et aux travailleurs d’accéder par voie terrestre aux grands chantiers des projets hydroélectriques entrepris au cours des années 1970. La construction de la route a débuté en 1971 et a été complétée en octobre 1974, ce qui a constitué une durée particulièrement courte compte tenu de l’ampleur des travaux à réaliser. La route, qui possède un empattement plus large qu'à l'ordinaire, a été conçue de manière à pouvoir supporter des poids aussi lourds que 500 tonnes".

À l’exception de quelques campements cris, il n’y aucun territoire habité le long de la route de la Baie James et il n’y a qu’un seul relais routier, situé au kilomètre 381 à partir de Matagami. Il s'agit du seul endroit aux abords de la route où se trouve une station-service.

Puisque la route traverse un territoire isolé et éloigné, pour leur sécurité, les voyageurs sont invités à s’inscrire à un kiosque d’enregistrement situé à 6 kilomètres au nord de Matagami. Par ailleurs, six téléphones d’urgence sont installés le long de la route de la Baie James pour des raisons de sécurité".

*****************************************************************

This tourist information center is located at the beginning of James Bay Road, Quebec.

According to Wikipedia, "the James Bay Road (French: Route de la Baie James) is a remote wilderness 620 km long highway winding its way through the Canadian Shield in northwestern Quebec and reaches into the James Bay region. It starts in Matagami as an extension of Route 109 and ends at Radisson. The road is fully paved, well maintained, and plowed during the winter. As of 2002, it is no longer a provincial highway and is now administered by the Municipality of Baie-James. The road draws tourists interested in reaching James Bay, which is a part of Hudson Bay and the Arctic Ocean.

The James Bay Road was conceived as an access road for the hydroelectric projects developed in the James Bay region in the 1970s and onwards. Construction began in 1971 and was completed in October, 1974. Gravel branch routes have since been built from the highway, including four roads west to Cree villages on or near James Bay (the one to Chisasibi is paved for most of the way). The Trans-Taiga Road (French: Route Transtaïga) was built and reached Caniapiscau in 1979. The 406 kilometres (252 mi) long Route du Nord (North Road), which also is not a numbered route, connects from km 275 (measured from Matagami) southeast to near Chibougamau, Quebec.

There are no services and development along the full length of the James Bay Road, except for a full-service station at 381 kilometres (237 mi) from Matagami. The station at Km 381 is operational 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and is complete with cafeteria and rudimentary lodging.

In view of the remote nature of this road, there is a information center (registration office) along the side of the road for travellers to register just a few kilometers north from Matagami. It is staffed 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. This office also serves as a tourist office for all communities along or off the James Bay Road.

As further safety provisions, there are six roadside emergency telephones which connect with staff in the registration office".

Source: Wikipedia
24 hours/7 days