Jubilee Garden - Fern Road - Cropwell Bishop, Nottinghamshire
A jubilee garden on Fern Road, Cropwell Bishop, created to celebrate the Queen's Diamond Jubilee.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A jubilee garden on Fern Road, Cropwell Bishop, created to celebrate the Queen's Diamond Jubilee. The site is marked by a stone plaque.

" A New Village Landmark (17-4-13)

Walk by the Church up Fern Road and on the left, just before the Old School, is the newly created Diamond Jubilee Garden.

Today, members of the Gardening Club got down on their knees and took the first step into giving the Garden what it needs: flowers.

As you can see from the photos here, it is now looking lovely.

Gradually the whole garden will be planted, all thanks to the efforts of Village volunteers and the Parish Council that made the whole thing happen.

To think that not so long ago a house stood on this spot. More recently, the Village Brownie Group had a small garden on the same spot."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The Google streetview image of 2011 looks very different (visit link)