Emmanuel Lutheran Church - Norwood, MA
The church, founded by Scandinavian immigrants, has been standing since 1938.

In Norwood, across from Veterans Memorial Park, is Emmanuel Lutheran Church.

The church is located at the intersection of Berwick Street and Gardiner Road, east of the park.

The building is roughly 'h'-shaped and made of brick. The cornerstone with the years 1898 and 1938 on it is on the right 'leg' of the h (the portion on the right when viewing from Berwick St), left of the stairs. The auditorium is on the right and the other parts are on the left. The peaked roof overhangs the right entrance and is supported by four white columns. Toward the far right corner of the courtyard formed by the church, there is a tower topped by a white steeple.

In 1898, Scandinavian immigrants gathered to worship locally. A church was built on Cedar Street in 1899, which still stands today. When the congregation grew, a cornerstone was laid on June 5, 1938, the first services were held in the present Sunday School on September 4, 1938, and the church was dedicated on June 25, 1939.

The church is actively involved in the community. Many groups including a girl scout troop, various music groups, and a nursery.

Services are at 9:30 am, fellowship at 10:30 am.
Active Church: Yes