Fanshawe Pioneer Village - London, Ontario
A pioneer village.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fanshawe Pioneer Village is an open-air museum established in 1959 and located in the Fanshawe Conservation Area in London, Ontario. The village uses historical re-enactments to communicate the history of rural communities in the former townships of Westminster, London, North Dorchester, Delaware, West Nissouri and Lobo in Middlesex County from 1820 to 1920 and the founding and development of the City of London up to 1840.
The pioneer village is owned and operated by the London and Middlesex Heritage Museum, a not-for-profit charity, with the support of the City of London, the Upper Thames River Conservation Authority, the Municipality of Thames Centre and the Municipality of Middlesex Centre. The intended purpose of the pioneer village is to involve the community in the preservation of history and tradition through living history experiences.

Hours of Operation:
Summer Season 2017 May 20th to October 9th, 2017 Tuesday - Sunday and Holiday Mondays (closed regular Mondays), 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Fall/Winter Season October 10th to December 15th, 2017 (Self-guided tours of site, exterior of buildings.) Monday - Friday, 10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)