Altenbekener Viadukt - Altenbeken, NRW, Deutschland
482 m lange Gewölbebrücke "Großer Viadukt Altenbeken" in Altenbeken
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Altenbeken Viaduct (German: Altenbekener Viadukt, also known as Bekeviadukt or Großer Viadukt Altenbeken) is a 482 metres (1,581 ft) long and up to 35 metres (115 ft) high double track limestone railway viaduct. It spans the Beke valley, west of the town of Altenbeken, in the Land of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

The viaduct is Europe's longest limestone bridge, and its construction was one of the earliest significant events in the history of rail transport in Germany. As part of the Hamm–Warburg railway between Paderborn and Altenbeken, it is still in use today. It is also the emblem of Altenbeken, and is depicted, in stylized form, on the coat of arms of the municipality.

The viaduct was built by the Royal Westphalian Railway Company, and was inaugurated on 21 July 1853 by King Frederick William IV of Prussia. He was the one who coined the phrase "I had thought I would find a golden bridge, because so many terrible dollars have been spent".
Source: Wikipedia
Bridge Type: Arch