Immerather Windmühle, NRW, Germany
32U E 321033 N 5657596
Old windmill, endangered by wandering lignite mining in the Gartzweiler Area. The historic windmill is still standing in Immerath, City of Erkelenz.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Immerather tower windmill stands between Immerath and Jackerath visible on the border of the Erkelenz urban area. It was built in the first half of the 17th century. In 1802 the Mühlenbann was abolished under French rule, and the mill was sold to Heinrich Lauterborn from Jackerath the following year. The mill was still in operation until 1930, most recently owned by the Schurf family. In 1944, a fire bomb destroyed the tower. In 1954 Immerath bought the mill. It has been restored and now carries the hood and wings. In addition to the Erkelenz Blancken Mill, this is the only preserved historic windmill in Erkelenzer Land. In Immerath (new), a replica of the mill was contemplated. Important parts of the old mill should be reused. However, the plans were not followed up.

Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no