Stevensville Grade School-United Methodist Church - Stevensville, MT
11T E 723205 N 5154821
Once a school and now a church, this is Stevensville's "finest example of the Classical Revival style".
Location: Montana, United States

Opened in 1885 as a grade school, the building continued in use as a school, later including higher grades, until it was outgrown by the students of the community in the 1920s. Finally it was replaced by a new school and taken over by congregations of the North and South Methodist-Episcopal Churches, the first church services being held on December 9, 1928.

Though it was built with a lantern style ventilator at the confluence of the four gables, when the church remodeled the building it was replaced with the present lantern style belfry. Within are both the original bell and a contemporary electronic bell/carillon. Atop that belfry is an interesting weather vane with a feather vane (the pigeon atop in the photos is real, not part of the fixture).

As well, Classical detailing and a monumental portico, supported by four tall Tuscan columns, were added to the building at that time, giving it the excellent Classical Revival styling it exhibits today. We assume that the building has always been clad in wood shingles.
Stevensville Grade School-United Methodist Church

The evolution of this architectural landmark reflects the growth of both education and religion in Stevensville, documenting the stability and changing needs of the community. Children had been attending classes at the Henry Buck home when Stevensville's first permanent facility opened here in 1885. The school began as a two-story, cross-shaped Italianate style building which featured tall corniced windows, two entrances with single story porches and a lantern-style ventilator atop the roof. The school grew with its enrollment: 325 students warranted a two-room addition in 1906, and by 1910 a full high school curriculum had been added.

By the 1920s, the building had outlived its usefulness as a school. Purchased and remodeled in 1928 by the combined congregations of the North and South Methodist-Episcopal Churches, the new façade transformed the building and its complex additions into a more unified whole. A monumental portico with graceful Tuscan columns replaced the original porches and entrances, a large domed cupola displaced the ventilator, and the once plain windows were embellished with exquisite stained glass. Today the United Methodist Church is Stevensville's finest example of the Classical Revival style, a well-maintained community treasure that is rich in history.
From the plaque at the church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here