former Commercial Bank - Warrensburg, Mo.
This two-story cut stone building is located at 122 W. Pine Street in Warrensburg, Mo.

Contributing Building
c. 1895, storefront alt. before 1953

The two-story two-part commercial block has stone cladding and a flat roof. A projecting stone cornice with stone corbels capped with simple capitals ornaments the building. The primary (north) elevation has three bays; the second story fenestration defines the bays. A glazed aluminum door with fixed transom on the east side of the first story accesses the second story. A glazed aluminum door with fixed transom and a four-part display window resting on a brick bulkhead fills the first story storefront. A fabric awning shades the first story. On the second story, paired double-hung vinyl windows with simulated muntin grids and fixed transoms fill the center bay; single double-hung vinyl windows with simulated muntin grids and fixed transoms fill the outer bays. Businesses housed in this building included Commercial Bank (1898-1907), Johnson County Mutual Fire and Lightning Insurance (1913), Midwest Auto Store (1953-1967), and Carter Appliance Store (1972). Despite alterations to the storefront, this building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

122 W. Pine Street Warrensburg, Mo. 64093