Bell Tower - Holy Trinity - Tithby, Nottinghamshire
Bell tower of Holy Trinity church, Tithby (also known as Tythby).

"The Western tower contains a ring of two bells:

Inscription Size Weight
1 GOD SAVE HIS CHVRCH 1662 27" c4cwt
2 GOD SAVE THE KING 1662 29" c4.5cwt

Hung for swing chiming in a low sided wooden frame for 2 bells with ball bearings and fabricated steel headstocks by Hayward Mills Associates 1994. The bells are a pair cast by George I Oldfield of Nottingham. In 1552 it was recorded that the bells were:

ij bell wt a lesser bell callyd a sauntes bell ij hand belles, a sacryng bell and a houslyng bell"

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Holy Trinity is a medieval church built in the 13th century in Early English style and rebuilt in the 18th century. It has a later bell tower in brick. The Georgian furnishings including a pulpit with reader's desk, box pews, squire's pew and west gallery. The bells and font are dated 1662. It has two east-facing stained-glass windows. On the gallery on the west side is a 19th-century organ."

Address of Tower:
The Holy Trinity