Double Oval—Hong Kong
A Henry Moore in central Hong Kong.
Location: Hong Kong

The title "Double Oval" displays the balance between bulk and grace. A double bronze sculpture, located in the grounds of Jardine House in central Hong Kong. Free and open to the public. The sculpture was created in 1966.

The British sculptor Henry Moore was one of the most influential sculptors of the 20th century. He drew on studies of Classical, pre-Columbian and African art to create original and truly modern sculptural forms, usually in marble or cast bronze. Abstractions of organic shapes and the human body were his primary motifs. Many of his forms are abstractions of the human body; often pierced or containing hollow spaces.

“Double Oval” expresses a seemingly impossible balance between bulk and grace. The surface, smooth in some places and rough in others, gives the sculpture a tactile quality and creates a sensation of depth and shade. Like many of Moore’s works, “Double Oval” contains hollow spaces, which not only offer the viewer a glimpse of the landscape beyond and portion of the other form, but also heightens the sense of balance and harmony. The emotional power of the sculpture is enhanced by its monumental size. Hongkong Land acquired by its monumental size. Hongkong Land acquired “Double Oval” in 1975. It was originally placed in Connaught Gardens, adjacent to Jardine House in 1977, in memory of Mr Vernon Roberts, J.P., the Director and General Manager of Hongkong Land from January 1964 to October 1977. The sculpture was moved to its current position on 18th August 2008."
Title: Double Oval

Artist: Henry Moore