East and West Potomac Parks - Washington, DC
Also Known as Potomic Flats - this is a historic district
Location: District of Columbia, United States

County of district: District of Columbia
Location: Bounded by Constitution Ave., 17th St., Independence Ave., Washington Channel, Potomac River, and Rock Creek Park , Washington

"The East and West Potomac Parks Historic District, Washington, DC, is a 730-acre property located primarily in the southwest quadrant of the District of Columbia. The property is legally defined as Reservation 332 (East Potomac Park) and Reservation 333 (West Potomac Park), and its boundaries are roughly defined as Constitution Avenue, NW on the north; Seventeenth Street and the Washington Channel on the east; and the Potomac River on the west.

"The boundaries of the East and West Potomac Park Historic District were determined by both legal and historical considerations. The boundaries include all of the land contained in the two national parks, which were set aside as Reservations 332 and 333. This land was created by the Army Corps of Engineers in a massive reclamation project lasting over 30 years. Also, these boundaries correspond with those delineated in the first National Register Nomination for the site, submitted on July 15, 1972. East and West Potomac Parks were listed in their entirety in the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1973." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Washington, DC USA

County / Borough / Parish: District of Columbia