School site- Kondinin, Western Australia
A plaque at a former school site
Location: Western Australia, Australia

A one room / one teacher school operated near this plaque from 1917 until 1925 when the school became overcrowded .The Education Department agreed to construct two new rooms at a different location and the original the school building was transported to the new site.
The plaque attached to a boulder is inscribed thus:-
"Site of first Kondinin School
Lot 33, Reserve 16574
Application for school made 21st July 1916. Settlers survey on 5th September 1916 confirmed adequate numbers for school.
Tenders called 25th September 1916 and contract to construct a pavillion type school let to Mr H Marsh for 217-0-17d on 16th January 1917.
The school was opened on 11th June 1917 with 17 pupils and Miss Freda Watts as the first teacher.
Allardyce Alec and Charles, Browning Gordon, Brunton Joyce. Crewe Eileen, Edwards Tom, Graham Kath,Molly and Robert. Lynn Margaret, Repacholi Norma, Phyllis and Walter, Stubbs Len, Mary, Sylvia and Norma.
The school was relocated to the south side of Kondinin Lake Road in 1925"

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only