Dr Sun Yat-sen—Dr Sun Yat-sen Museum, Hong Kong
A statue of the founder of the Chinese Republic.
Location: Hong Kong

Dr Sun Yat-sen (1866-1925) was an intellectual, who provided the ideological basis for the revolutionary movements against the then Manchu dynasty government of China. He campaigned in China itself and amongst the Chinese diaspora for this goal. In 1910 he visited the island of Penang to enlist support for his cause, in which he was successful. The following year he was elected the provisional president of the provisional government of China. The difficulty he faced was that, while he was universally respected, neither himself nor his government had any real power. The provisional government quickly degenerated into civil conflict, from which was to emerge the communist governments of mainland China, and its Taiwanese adversary.

With this being said, for various reasons and in various interpretations, Dr Yat-sen is regarded highly by both the people and governments of mainland China and Taiwan. I am not qualified to render a personal interpretation of his life, but he could be described as an 'idealist', and even a socialist. His life and goals were arguably unrealistic—out of step with the warlords, armies and merchants who effectively ruled China at that time—however, where would we be without idealists?

This statue is in the forecourt of the Dr sun Yat-sen Museum in Hong Kong. The statue is slightly larger than life-sized, bronze. The good Doctor is depicted in Chinese garb, holding a set of books in his right hand, and striding forward. He is on a plinth, with a simple inscription of his name, birth, and death.