3D Fluorescent Art Museum - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Unique attraction exploring local history through 3D Fluorescent artwork, Period artifacts, Anti gravity room, Photographic optical illusions & Interactive murals. Located in the UNESCO World heritage zone of George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

The 'Penang Time Tunnel' which features a 3D Fluorescent Art Museum, said to be the first in Southeast Asia.

Penang Time Tunnel - Also known as The 3D Fluorescent Art Museum & the History Museum of Penang. A private museum located at Green Hall street, within the UNESCO World Heritge Core Zone of George Town, Penang Island.

Penang Time Tunnel 3d Museum is not one of the most visited sightseeing places in George Town.

"According to Penang Time Tunnel, the earliest mention of Penang Island was in the early 15th century, on the nautical chart of Chinese admiral Zheng He, when it appeared as Pinlang-yu. Later on, British captain James Lancaster also noted the island as "Pulau Penang" in his log, when he anchored off Pulau Jerejak (some records stated that it was Pulau Rimau).

By the time Francis Light landed on Penang Island, it was already holding pockets of Malay and Chinese settlements in the form of coastal and estuarine villages. The founding of Penang as the British settlement of Prince of Wales Island was meticulously recorded by the museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Adult: RM 22.00 / RM 14.00 (Mykad/Mykid)

[5-12 year-old] Child: RM 12.00 / RM 7.00 (MyKad/Mykid)

Student: RM 14.00 (Valid Student ID) / RM 7.00 (MyKad/MyKid)
Days and Hours of Operation:
[Daily] 9:30 am - 7:00 pm (last admission ad 6:00 pm)

39 Jalan Green Hall, George Town, 10200 Pulau Pinang, Malaysia.

Price of Admission: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
3D Fluorescent artworks, inverted rooms, Time Tunnel- featuring period artifacts & Photographic Optical Illusions.