former Star Theater - Warrensburg, Mo.
This three-story metal clad building is located at 112 W. Pine Street in Warrensburg, Mo.

This former movie theater is no longer operating as a movie theater. At one time, it had one screen.

Contributing Building
c. 1885, alt. 1920, 1949

The three-story two-part commercial block has textured metal cladding and a flat roof. The primary (north) elevation has three bays. On the first story, two sets of paired glazed aluminum doors with fixed transoms fill the recessed entrance in the center bay. Curved walls flank the entrance; a window in the west wall accesses a ticket booth. A glazed aluminum door with sidelights fills the slightly recessed entrances in the center of the outer bays. Display cases for posters flank the entrances. The angled marquis above the first story retains its historic shape but has non-historic textured metal cladding. The textured slipcover on the second and third stories and the first-story configuration date to a 1949 façade renovation; however, the sign on the slipcover and the textured metal cladding on the first story are non-historic. The building was originally a two story dry goods store from its construction in 1885 until the 1920s when Thomas and Charles Goodnight converted it into the Star Theater. This building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

The Star Theater dates back to at least the mid-1920’s. By 1941 it was operated by Commonwealth Amusement. They continued to operate it until at least 1950. The Star Theater was still operating in 1958.

- Cinema Treasures Website

Year Theater Opened: 1920