A.T. & S.F. Caboose #1642 Restoration - Galveston, TX
15R E 325231 N 3243213
"The project was considered to be one of the largest Eagle Scout projects for the Boy Scouts of America." NOTE: This waymark is located on the grounds of The Railroad Museum, entrance fee is charged.

Caboose Restoration In Progress

Jordan Cartwright
With Boy Scout Troop #123
First Lutheran Church of Galveston
Is restoring this A.T. & S.F. all steel, end cupola
caboose built in 1927 as his Eagle Scout Project.

The Galveston Railroad Museum would gratefully accept your
donations towards this and other restoration projects.
Please contact Museum staff to contribute.

1927 Atchison - Topeka - Santa Fe
American Car & Foundry Company
All Steel, End Cupola Caboose

A.T. & S.F. Caboose #1642 survived Hurricane Ike in 2008, but sustained damages. The seawater that submerged it accelerated the rust on the caboose body.

During the Summer of 2013, Eagle Scout Jordan Cartwright, a descendent of Santa Fe and Southern Pacific Railroad men, led Boy Scout Troop #123 of Galveston, Texas in the restoration of this caboose. For 10 consecutive weekends the scouts and other volunteers spent more than 500 hours removing the rust and stripping the caboose to bare metal, applying rust inhibitors, then repainting it to its original Santa Fe “Mineral Brown” color.

The Galveston Railroad Museum under the direction of Executive Director Morris Gould, supplied the scouts with the materials required to complete the project.

The project was considered to be one of the largest Eagle Scout projects completed for the Boy Scouts of America.

For additional information visit the following:
Jordan Cartwright Eagle Scout Project Webpage: link
Austin American Statesman Newspaper November 30, 2013. Achievements: Boys Earn Eagle Scout Rank - link
PDF - Jordan Cartwright Eagle Scout Service Project Caboose Restoration - link
Name of Eagle Scout: Jordan Cartwright