Frescoes on Old Town Hall / Fresky na historickej radnici - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469917 N 5430386
Depicted beautiful Renaissance facade figural paintings representing five civil virtues decorate southern facade of famous historic Levoca Old Town Hall (historická radnica).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Renaissance building of historic Town Hall, nowadays Museum of Spiš Region, belongs together with adjacent Gothic Basilica of St. James among the key landmarks and historical monuments of town Levoca. Historic centre of Levoca is a part of UNESCO World heritage site "Levoca, Spišský Hrad and the Associated Cultural Monuments". The Gothic core of the Town Hall of Levoca dates back to the 15th century. Damaged by devastating fires in 1550 and in 1599, it was subsequently reconstructed several times. But the principal Renaissance rebuilding and extension were done after 1615, when the the southern part and also arcades of the first and second floor of western wing were added. The southern facade is decorated by Renaissance frescoes representing symbols of civil virtues: moderation, carefulness, bravery, patience and justice. The building of the Town Hall is attached to a Renaissance belfry which was built between 1656-1661. The last visible changes in building's appearance has been made during Town Hall complete reconstruction in 1894. Currently former Town Hall houses expositions of the Spiš Museum (in the first floor), which are devoted to history and architecture of Levoca. The Session Hall is used for town's representative purposes.

City: Levoča

Location Name: Old Town Hall / Hstorická radnica