Fairview Baptist Church (Former) - Lincoln County, MO
Current family moved in in 1987; not sure when church was converted to a residence.

County of cemetery: Lincoln COunty
Location of cemetery: MO-0 & Fairview Church Rd.,
Number of graves: 227

"Fairview Baptist Church - In the southeast part of Nineveh Township. It was organized in 1845 as the Bethlehem Baptist Church, and so named for the Biblical town where Christ was born (Mat. 2:1). In 1875 Old Prairie and Bethlehem Churches united and formed Fairview Baptist Church, and in that year the present place of worship was erected two miles southeast of the old site and named for the town." ~ History of Lincoln County, 1888,Goodspeed, page 476; Williams N.E. MISSOURI I, Williams, page 402; Rev. O.A. Gordon; Mrs. W.F. Guinn

Fairview:
"The post-office was discontinued in 1905." ~ General Scheme of Missouri, 1905, Taft, for the use of Railway Mail Clerks, page 61

"Fairview was situated on Section 31, Township 50 N, Range 3 W" - Plat Map of Missouri, 1894, Rand McNally

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: