Erb mesta Levoca na historickej radnici / Levoca coat of arms on historic Town Hall - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469915 N 5430407
Depicted beautiful stone carved coat of arms of town Levoca decorates the western arcade of Levoca historic Renaissance Town Hall (historická radnica) located in the main town's public space - Námestie Majstra Pavla (Master Paul Square).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The Levoca CoA is based on the oldest known seal of the city, which dates from the late 15th century, but are most likely older. Older seals, however, show St. James and his symbol, the shell. The present arms were granted on August 12, 1550, and the city at the time applied for renewal of its historical arms. The cross is the old arms of Hungary.

Renaissance building of historic Town Hall, nowadays Museum of Spiš Region, belongs together with adjacent Gothic Basilica of St. James among the key landmarks and historical monuments of town Levoca. Historic centre of Levoca is a part of UNESCO World heritage site "Levoca, Spišský Hrad and the Associated Cultural Monuments". The Gothic core of the Town Hall of Levoca dates back to the 15th century. Damaged by devastating fires in 1550 and in 1599, it was subsequently reconstructed several times. But the principal Renaissance rebuilding and extension were done after 1615, when the the southern part and also arcades of the first and second floor of western wing were added. The southern facade is decorated by Renaissance frescoes representing symbols of civil virtues: moderation, carefulness, bravery, patience and justice. The building of the Town Hall is attached to a Renaissance belfry which was built between 1656-1661. The last visible changes in building's appearance has been made during Town Hall complete reconstruction in 1894. Currently former Town Hall houses expositions of the Spiš Museum (in the first floor), which are devoted to history and architecture of Levoca. The Session Hall is used for town's representative purposes.

Levoca (Latin: Leuchovia, German: Leutschau, Hungarian: Locse, Polish: Lewocza) is a town in the Prešov Region of North-Eastern Slovakia with a population of 14,600. The town has a historic center with a well preserved town walls, a Gothic church of St. James with the highest wooden altar in the world, carved by Master Paul of Levoca, and many others Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque buildings. On 28 June 2009, Levoca was added by UNESCO to its World Heritage List. [adapted from Wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Levoča

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Western arcade of Levoca historic Renaissance Town Hall (historická radnica) located in the main town's public space - Námestie Majstra Pavla (Master Paul Square).

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Red shield with a double cross on a green triple hill, which is supported by two silver lions with gold crowns on their heads. There is a helmet on the shield with the so called "jewel" on red and white covers, represented by a gold crown and a silver double cross. Next to the double cross, on both sides, there are two mussels, the attributes of the patron saint of the town - St. James.

Historická radnica - Spišské múzeum v Levoči Námestie Majstra Pavla 40 054 01 Levoča Slovakia