1588 - Municipal office / Mestský urad - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469981 N 5430496
Construction of the Renaissance Waaghaus (Vážnica/The Old Weigh-House), currently seat of Levoca Municipal Office (Mestský urád), was finished in 1588, as is marked on Levoca CoA located on building's southern facade.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Thanks to the fact, that famous Renaissance building of historic Levoca Town Hall is occupied by Museum, the current Municipal Office (or New Town Hall) you can find in this also interesting building. The Municipal Office building, built at the site of older Gothic houses in 1588, was originally Renaissance Waaghaus (Vážnica/The Old Weigh-House) - a storage warehouse where visiting merchants were required to register, weight (waage = weighing scale in German) and store their goods on the way through the town. Building, many times reubuilt and reconstructed, took its current almost Classicist appearance during reshapings in the 18/19th centuries. Later it housed e.g. high school, town armory, casino or was used as a residential building and eventually, in the last decades of the 20th century, it was rebuilt for a seat of Levoca municipal office.

Year of construction: 1588