Erb mesta Levoca na Mestskom úrade / Levoca coat of arms on Municipal office - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469981 N 5430495
Depicted beautiful Renaissance polychromed coat of arms of town Levoca decorates the southern facade of Levoca Municipal office (Mestský úrad Levoca) located in the main town's public space - Námestie Majstra Pavla (Master Paul Square).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The Levoca CoA is based on the oldest known seal of the city, which dates from the late 15th century, but are most likely older. Older seals, however, show St. James and his symbol, the shell. The present arms were granted on August 12, 1550, and the city at the time applied for renewal of its historical arms. The cross is the old arms of Hungary.

Thanks to the fact, that famous Renaissance building of historic Levoca Town Hall is occupied by Museum, the current Municipal Office (New Town Hall) you can find in this also interesting building. The Municipal Office building, built at the site of older Gothic houses in 1588, was originally Renaissance Waaghaus (Vážnica/The Old Weigh-House) - a storage warehouse where visiting merchants were required to register, weight (waage = weighing scale in German) and store their goods on the way through the town. Building, many times reubuilt and reconstructed, took its current almost Classicist appearance during reshapings in the 18/19th centuries. Later it housed e.g. high school, town armory, casino or was used as a residential building and eventually, in the last decades of the 20th century, it was rebuilt for a seat of Levoca municipal office.

Levoca (Latin: Leuchovia, German: Leutschau, Hungarian: Locse, Polish: Lewocza) is a town in the Prešov Region of North-Eastern Slovakia with a population of 14,600. The town has a historic center with a well preserved town walls, a Gothic church of St. James with the highest wooden altar in the world, carved by Master Paul of Levoca, and many others Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque buildings. On 28 June 2009, Levoca was added by UNESCO to its World Heritage List. [adapted from Wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Levoča

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Southern facade of Levoča Municipal office (Mestský úrad Levoča) located in the main town's public space - Námestie Majstra Pavla (Master Paul Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Red shield with a double cross on a green triple hill, which is supported by two silver lions with gold crowns on their heads. There is a helmet on the shield with the so called "jewel" on red and white covers, represented by a gold crown and a silver double cross. Next to the double cross, on both sides, there are two mussels, the attributes of the patron saint of the town - St. James.

Mestský úrad Levoča Námestie Majstra Pavla 4 054 01 Levoča Slovakia