Hayden Arch Bridge - Cody, WY
The only one of its type built in Wyoming, this 1925 concrete arch bridge still stands.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Due to the large side loads produced by arch bridges, they proved unsuitable for most locations in Wyoming, this one being the only one of any size ever built in the state. With a major span of 115 feet, the 20 foot wide bridge has smaller approach spans on each end. Above the main arch are eight smaller arches supporting the reinforced concrete roadway.

The bridge was named for its designer, C.E. Hayden of the Wyoming Highway Department and was constructed by Crocker Construction Company in 1924-25. Though the Highway on which it was built (old U.S. 14/16) has since been realigned, the bridge remains in use on a side road.
Hayden Arch Bridge

Named for its designer, Wyoming Highway Department engineer C.E. Hayden, the Hayden Arch Bridge was designed by the Wyoming Highway Department and built by the Crocker Construction Company. Spanning the Shoshone River on old U.S. 14/16 (the Black and Yellow Highway), this medium-span concrete arch is the only example of its type in the state. The Hayden Arch features concrete railings with round arch balustrades, a reinforced concrete roadway and a single 115' open spandrel primary arch upon which rest eight secondary arches. It is now situated on a secondary road with the subsequent relocation of the highway. Unique for Wyoming, it is one of the state's most significant vehicular bridges.

Reinforced concrete arches, common in other parts of the country, are rare in Wyoming. Because they require a solid canyon wall or massive masonry or concrete abutment to withstand the extreme lateral thrust of the primary arch, they have proved unsuitable for most locations in the state. Only one major concrete arch is known to have been built on the road and highway systems in Wyoming. Fortunately it is still standing and is included in this nomination.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here