Niort / France
30T E 695165 N 5133155
The town hall is located between the Saint Andre church, the prefecture, the keep, the halls and the city center of Niort. l'hotel de ville est situé entre l'eglise Saint Andre, la prefecture, le donjon, les halles et le centre ville de Niort.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source NiorMaVille:
With close to 58,000 inhabitants, Niort is the "city center" of a community of about 120,000 inhabitants (45 communes). Its zone of economic influence (urban area) extends over 77 communes.
The city of Niort concentrates more than 60% of the jobs in the urban area and polarizes the majority of the trips home work. The presence on its territory of the national headquarters of MAIF, MAAF, MACIF and SMACL Assurances is in fact the French capital of mutual insurance companies, the 4th largest financial center in France and the regional capital of the social economy and solidarity.
With the companies they have created (Inter Mutuelles Assistance, Socram Banque, etc.), mutuals are the driving force of the local economy. A ripple effect that benefits notably the IT and business services sectors. Risk management is also the specialty of the Niortais university center (nearly 1,000 students).
The urban area of ??Niort also hosts several important industrial establishments. Among the best represented sectors: aeronautics.

According to VueduJardin:
The construction of a new town hall in Niort is evoked from 1892 by the mayor, Martin Bastard. It was the architect Georges Lasseron who had just built the Jean Macé girls' high school, which was chosen with a Renaissance style building. The first stone was laid in 1897 by the President of the Republic Félix Faure and the building inaugurated in 1901 ... Meanwhile, the municipal team had changed: the monument commemorating this event, on the first level of the large staircase inside, The names of the members of the two municipal teams ... Many compared it to the city hall of Paris (rebuilt from 1874 to 1882, the previous one had been destroyed by the commune of Paris), but it responds mostly to a form of " Hotels of city very fashionable twenty to thirty years before Niort, not worth going to Paris, it is enough to see those of Poitiers, built between 1869 and 1875 by Antoine Gaëtan Guérinot or of Saint-Jean-d'Angély, Built between 1882 and 1884 by Charles François Bunel.

Source NiorMaVille :
Avec près de 58 000 habitants, Niort est la «ville-centre» d’une communauté d’agglomération d’environ 120 000 habitants (45 communes). Sa zone d’influence économique (aire urbaine) s’étend sur 77 communes.
La ville de Niort concentre plus de 60 % des emplois de l'aire urbaine et polarise la majorité des déplacements domicile travail. La présence sur son territoire des sièges nationaux de la MAIF, de la MAAF, de la MACIF et de SMACL Assurances a en fait la capitale française des mutuelles d’assurance, la 4e place financière française et la capitale régionale de l’économie sociale et solidaire.
Avec les sociétés qu’elles ont créées (Inter Mutuelles Assistance, Socram Banque…), les mutuelles sont le moteur de l’économie locale. Un effet d’entraînement qui profite notamment aux secteurs de l’informatique et des services aux entreprises. La gestion des risques est aussi la spécialité du pôle universitaire niortais (près d’un millier d’étudiants).
L’aire urbaine de Niort accueille également plusieurs établissements industriels d’importance. Parmi les filières les mieux représentées : l’aéronautique.

selon VueduJardin :
La construction d’un nouvel hôtel de ville à Niort est évoquée à partir de 1892 par le maire, Martin Bastard. C’est l’architecte Georges Lasseron, qui venait de construire le lycée de jeunes filles Jean Macé qui est choisi avec un bâtiment de style renaissance. La première pierre est posée en 1897 par le président de la République Félix Faure et le bâtiment inauguré en 1901… Entre temps, l’équipe municipale avait changé : le monument commémorant cet événement, au premier palier du grand escalier à l’intérieur, comporte les noms des membres des deux équipes municipales… Beaucoup l’ont comparé à l’hôtel de ville de Paris (reconstruit de 1874 à 1882, le précédent avait été détruit par la commune de Paris), mais il répond surtout à une forme d’hôtels de ville très à la mode vingt à trente ans avant Niort, pas la peine d’aller à Paris, il suffit de voir ceux de Poitiers, construit entre 1869 et 1875 par Antoine Gaëtan Guérinot ou de Saint-Jean-d’Angély, construit entre 1882 et 1884 par Charles François Bunel.

Vue du jardin (visit link)
Name: Hotel de Ville