NHP Sir Charles Edward Saunders - London
A historic person - Sir Charles Edward Saunders
Location: Ontario, Canada

On the plaque:
Born at London, educated at Toronto and Johns Hopkins, Saunders was Dominion Cerealist at the Experimental Farm, Ottawa (1903 22), and there, in 1904, developed the famous Marquis wheat which was first used by farmers in 1910. An improved variety of Marquis, introduced in 1947, bears his name. He also developed Ruby, Garnet, and Reward, wheat varieties particularly adapted to prairie conditions. His enormous contributions to agriculture were recognized in his election to the Royal Society of Canada in 1921 and in his being named as first recipient of the Flavelle Medal in 1925. He died at Toronto.

Plaque is located within the lobby of city hall on the first floor.
Classification: National Historic Person