NHP Sir John Carling - London, Ontario
A historic person, Sir John Carling.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque:
Born in London Township, Carling succeeded his father as President of Carling Brewing and Malting Co., entered politics as a Conservative and represented London in the Legislative Assembly of Canada (1857-67), in the provincial legislature (1867-73), and in the House of Commons (1867-74, 1878-91, and 1892-5). Called to the Senate in 1891 he resigned the following year only to be reappointed in 1896. He held portfolios in several cabinets but his most significant contribution to Canadian life occurred when, as Minister of Agriculture (1885-92), he founded the system of Dominion Experimental Farms. He died at London.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario