The Irma, Buffalo Bill's Own Hotel - Cody, WY
12T E 653817 N 4932104
Completed in 1902, The Irma was built by Colonel William Frederick Cody (Buffalo Bill) to accommodate the myriad tourists and visitors he anticipated would soon be visiting his new town of Cody, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The original hotel in the newly founded city of Cody, The Irma Hotel has been, for much of its life, the entertainment centre of the city, receiving guests of Buffalo Bill from around the globe until his death in 1917. Built with forty second floor guest rooms, in 1929 a two storey annex was added to the building, adding 28 more rooms. A second addition was added in 1976-1977.

Apparently the hotel has, over the years, hosted a number of other-worldly denizens, including Buffalo Bill himself...
Buffalo Bill still likes to keep an eye on the staff. When a server was setting up for an event in the old dining room, he was startled to see the face of Buffalo Bill in the long mirror on the wall of the dining room, watching him. The waiter dropped the large tray of food in fright.

Buffalo Bill also enjoys visiting his old suite that has the balcony verandah that overlooks the intersection of Sheridan Ave. and 12th Street. If you look like his ex-wife, don't stay in his suite, or talk to him first. A couple who stayed soon found out that the wife did resemble someone who Buffalo Bill didn't like. When she was inside, something hit her on the arm. When they went out on the verandah, an unseen presence knocked her drink out of her hand.

The husband called to the unseen presence for a talk inside. The husband told the spirit not to hurt his wife, and that they planned to stay one night in the suite. He asked for a peaceful stay. That did it. The unseen presence realized that the wife wasn't the person he thought she was, and straightened up and let them have the room in peace for their stay.

Buffalo Bill's daughter Irma, after whom the hotel was named, likes to show up now and again...
Entity of Irma - Room 16

Still the hospitable hostess, She likes to visit guests who stay in her old room, while sitting in her favorite spot; the rocking chair that is found there.

Entity of a Confederate Soldier - Room 35

Still a fun-loving soul, he gets his personal chuckles by appearing in front of guests who stay in this room, surprising them to his delight.

When a housekeeper was standing in the hallway, she looked over and saw half of this soldier, from his waist down, dressed in his Confederate uniform.

There are other apparitions at other locations which appear to guests and staff alike... The Hallway that runs by the best room in the inn; (The Colonel Cody Room), is an active spot.

Footsteps are heard going up and down the hallway when no one living is present in the middle of the night. Knockings on the hallway walls are also loud enough to wake guests up.

According to Haunted Houses, quotes from which are in italics, the hotel remains haunted, the home of an eclectic array of uninvited guests.

A bit of the story of The Irma, from the NRHP Nomination Form, follows.

The Irma Hotel
Buffalo Bill, of course, foresaw the need for a hotel, but he thought that need was for something more than just the ordinary cow-town "meals and beds" venture. The same thinking governed as regarded the saloon business. He was content to let someone else provide the first services along all such human need lines. For he had in his mind the plans for a really outstanding hotel, one featuring lobby, bar, dining room and other accommodations that would appeal to the type of worldly visitors he envisioned as coming to Cody in ever-increasing numbers.

The Irma was opened with a gala party on November 18, 1902. It established, on that first day, a reputation as a center of social activity which it has maintained throughout the seventy following years. Colonel Cody sent invitations to a long and diverse list of guests. Those accepting and arriving included, besides a large representation of local citizenry, residents of such distant places as Denver, Chicago, New York and even some from foreign lands. The crowd was cosmopolitan, it included cowboys, Indians and ranchers; soldiers, politicians and industrialists; and showmen, artists and writers.

Buffalo Bill delivered a speech at the banquet ceremonies. He wore white tie and tails and while nt all of his ranch country neighbors could find in their wardrobes such formal attire, it is a certainty that they wore the best they owned.

Despite this auspicious opening, or--more likely--foretold by it since as host he bore a heavy burden of expense, it is doubtful if the Irma was ever a financial success during Buffalo Bill's proprietorship. For one thing the town and the surrounding community was not developing as fast as he and the other founders had hoped; for another his own entertaining--of hunting parties and numerous other guests concerned with his various promotions was a too heavy load for the Irma and overtaxed its ability to show a profit.

Buffalo Bill died on January 10, 1917 and one month later, February 10, 1917, the Irma Hotel was foreclosed upon and sold at public sheriff's sale to one Barney Link. However, on December 22, 1917, it was deeded back to Mrs. Cody by Henry A. Luce, administrator of the estate of Barney Link. Louisa M. Cody, widow of Buffalo Bill and owner of the Irma Hotel, died in 1921. On March 12, 1925, the executors of her estate sold the Irma and all of its contents to Henry T. Newell and his wife, Pearl C. Newell, for the sum of $28,000.

Not the least important phrase in the immediate foregoing sentence is "and all of its contents", for the Irma contained many treasures collected by Buffalo Bill. These ran the gamut from simple photographs and Wild West Show posters lining corridor walls to large canvases from the brushes of recognized artists which hung on lobby, dining room and bar room walls.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here