Mineola Schools
15S E 265338 N 3617663
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Mineola I.S.D. Administration Tax Office, 1000 W Loop 564, Mineola, TX, providing some history of the local school system.

It's rare to find a marker in its pre-unveiling state, and typically, those are covered with garbage bags or scrap cardboard and wrapped with duct tape. In the gallery are some 6/14/2017 photos of this marker in its pre-release state, but noteworthy is the "documentation" on the cardboard, referencing the manufacturer, the Southwell Co. out of San Antonio.

Marker Text:
When the Texas & Pacific and the International & Great Northern Railroads intersected in 1873, the town of Mineola was created. Settlers quickly saw the need for educational facilities for their children. Shortly thereafter, private schools were established, one of which was taught by Miss Billie Wren from Ward-Belmont. Schools for the African American community also opened under the leadership of Robert Mason Jones. Many of the early schools were in churches with pastors as the instructors. T.L. Scruggs of the Baptist Church of Mineola opened a private school until 1882 as well as the Powell Chapel School. While many of the schools were private and received tuition from the students, in 1881 the City of Mineola began to collect a tax to help support the local schools, in addition to occasionally funding repairs and maintenance. In August 1902, a bond issue was approved to construct two new schools: One for the African American students and one for the Anglo students. C.G. Lancaster was hired to design the schools. These buildings, constructed in 1902 and 1903, were the last city-funded school buildings, as all other school facilities were constructed by trustees of the Mineola Independent School District. Funding the schools was a combined effort within the community, with the city purchasing equipment such as desks and citizens, such as Mr. Lorenza Dow Callaway, offering free housing for teachers, and generous donations from the Meredith Foundation. In 1968, the school district fully integrated and McFarland High School closed. Through vocational training, athletics, arts programs and core curriculum as well as extensive community involvement, the Mineola schools have provided an exceptional education for Mineola residents. (2016) Marker is Property of the State of Texas