Porte de la Citadelle et Citadelle - Laon, France
31U E 545541 N 5490389
[EN]It is a door that was built in 1595, it gave on one side on the city and on the other allowed entry into the citadel. [FR] C'est une porte qui fut bâtie en 1595,qui donnait d'un côté sur la ville et de l'autre permettait l'entrée en la citadelle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Citadel was established on the site of two very populous and very important neighborhoods (including the Chevresson district), surrounded by ramparts and occupying an area of 4.5 ha at the eastern end of the plateau.

The tradition is that 200 or 300 houses have disappeared, with the two parish churches: Notre-Dame-au-marché and Saint-Georges.

This urban area was important as it also housed the spacious double-storey town hall (meeting place, warehouse, conservatory of weights and measures regulating exchanges), a place where the market was held, the Collège de Laon ( Founded in 1555) as well as several hotels of neighboring lords: Baron de la Bove, Lord of Sissonne.

A fortified gate, the Porte Saint-Georges, allowed access to this district. It remains, walled and integrated into the rampart of the Citadel, south side.

The Citadel was built in 1595-98 at the site known to him today by Antoine Estienne (engineer or master seeing the bailliage of Vermandois) who "traced his plan and built the most shapeless work of the world and Unworthy to bear the name of fortress and citadel "(Dom Varoqueaux). Later, visiting the Citadel, Vauban would have even said that we should have hung the engineer at the niche. The works probably began at the end of 1595. They were well advanced in May 1598 as Governor Marivaux died in the Citadel on 17 May. Despite the pressure of the inhabitants to the king, the work was completed and the new governor took possession of it on 8 July 1598.

Let us note the cartouche sealed above the main door with this Latin inscription: "Henri IV, very Christian and very victorious king of France and Navarre, terror of the Spaniards, having put to flight the enemies and recovered the city of Laon, Ordered the construction of this citadel in the year 1595, Claude de l'Isle de Marivaux being governor of the city. The door of the Citadel is inscribed M.H. by decree of May 2, 1927.

Despite two bastions turned towards the city, the rest of the ramparts is the one that already closed the city since the Middle Ages.