Durant, OK
14S E 742128 N 3764446
City Hall is the location of the Durant administrative offices and court, in this town of over 16,000 residents.

City Hall is located at 300 W. Evergreen. This is a large one and two-story building constructed of light colored brick. The building houses the administrative offices, the City Council chambers, the municipal court and other City offices and is open from 9:00-5:00 Monday - Friday.

The City of Durant was founded in 1873 by Rev. Dixon Durant. The area was part of the Choctaw Nation lands. The city is governed by a Council-Manager system. Council members include a representative from four wards, plus an at-large Council member, plus the Mayor. The Council meets at 6:00PM each month on the second Tuesday. The City has a well-constructed website where information can be obtained about all City services.

On the grounds of City Hall, there is a time capsule to be opened in 2023, and a monument to the Bryan County Peanut Growers and Processors which sports a sculpture of "The World's Largest Peanut".
Name: City Hall

300 W. Evergreen