Lee, Robert E., School - Durant, OK
Placed on the National Register in 1988, this school was built as a WPA Project in 1937.

This L-shaped school is constructed of buff brick in the Spanish Colonial style. It is located on the northeast corner of 9th and Louisiana. A name block under a stepped parapet at the center of the facade reads "ROBERT E. LEE SCHOOL".

On the facade, there is a projected center portion with an entrance at each side. The two entrances are under a covered portico with arched openings. These entrance walls rise another half-story above the one-story flat roof of the school and are topped with a domed roof of Spanish tile. There are faux balconies and sealed arched window openings for decoration.

The ribbon windows are set in twos and threes, and have been replaced from the original for efficiency. The building is L-shaped and contains 12 or more rooms. (A later addition has been added on the east). A cornerstone shows the building was constructed in 1937.

The school is currently an elementary school, Pre-K to 3rd Grade, with 260 students. The school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
9th and Louisiana
Durant, OK US