Lambert Memorial Hospital, Chapel St, Thirsk, N Yorks, UK
A blue plaque recognising the Lambert Memorial Hospital.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

William Lambert senior was born in 1786 and served as Army surgeon to the Grenadier Guards during the Napoleonic Wars. In 1815 he moved back to Thirsk and eventually took over his father in law’s medical practice. He died in 1857.

William Lambert’s son, William Jonah Lambert, also became a physician. Unfortunately he died of TB in 1853. A while later William Jonah’s son, William, also died of TB. William Jonah’s widow, Sarah, eventually inherited her father’s considerable fortune. Sarah Lambert was, however, the last of the Lamberts. She returned from Manchester to Sowerby and spent her time in charitable works, the main one being the endowment of the Lambert Memorial Hospital. The hospital was built in 1890.

The plaque reads

“The Lambert Memorial Hospital

Founded in 1890 by Mrs Sarah Lambert of Sowerby in memory of her husband and his father William Lambert, an eminent local doctor.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Thirsk Town Council

Individual Recognized: Lambert Memorial Hospital