OLDEST - Buddhist Temple on Penang Island, Malaysia.
Dhammikarama Burmese Temple, Built in 1803, the OLDEST Buddhist temple on Penang Island. Also the ONLY Burmese temple in the State of Penang. Located at the Pulau Tikus suburb of George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

Dhammikarama - Burmese Temple - Known locally as the Temple of 1,000 Buddha's. In the Sima Shrine Hall, stands a 27 feet tall Buddha Rupa.

The Temple is one of the contributing structures in the UNESCO World Heritage Zone, of George Town, Penang Island.

"The Dhammikarama Temple in Penang is a beautiful Burmese Temple and the oldest of all Buddhist temples on Penang island in Malaysia.
Built in 1803, the temple was originally known as Nandy Moloh Burmese Temple and is quite beautiful, both inside and outside and well worth a visit." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

Dharmikarama Burmese Temple
Opening Hours: 05:00 – 18:00