Church of Holy Spirit / Kostol Ducha Svätého - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 470260 N 5430542
Late-Baroque Church of Holy Spirit (Kostol Ducha Svätého), church of Minorite (Franciscan) convent in Levoca built in 1748-1755, is one of few preserved Baroque churches in Spiš region of Slovakia.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Church of Holy Spirit, a single nave structure with organ matroneum in the back nave' part, was built at the site by fire destroyed old Gothic church in 1748-1755. The front facade of the church is decorated by painting symbolizing Faith, Hope and Love. Church, administered by Minorite order (Order of Friars Minor), is a filial church of Levoca Roman Catholic parish.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship