Église Saint-Martin-au-Parvis de Laon - France
Former church from the beginning of the 12th century
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Église Saint-Martin-au-Parvis de Laon. (2017, avril 5). Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre. Page consultée le
11:01, juin 29, 2017
à partir de (visit link)

"L'ancienne église Saint-Martin-au-Parvis de Laon, dans le département français de l'Aisne, date des XIIe?–?XIIIe siècles.

Histoire
Il subsiste de l'église une nef du début du XIIe siècle, le chœur plus élevé date de 1531-1532 est éclairé par trois baies gothiques avec meneau et rosace quadrilobée. De par sa proximité avec la cathédrale, les corps d'un certain nombre de personnalités y reposaient lors de l'exposition avant les funérailles, ce fut le cas pour Philibert de Brichanteau, le cœur de Jean d'Estrées ou le cardinal de Rochechouart. Paroisse pauvre, l'église a toujours été modeste à tel point que l'évêque, en 1526 demandait à la confrérie de ste-Anne de doter l'église d'objets du culte et quelques réparations que la fabrique ne pouvait acheter.

Édifice communal
L'église fut fermée le 2 avril 1791 avant d'être vendue comme bien national le 13 août au citoyen Etienne Hivard qui la transforma en hôtel de voyageurs, l'hôtel du Petit-Saint-Martin puis en salle de bal. Dans les années 1970, l'intérieur est converti en tribunal des Prud'hommes."

EN (Transaltion)
"The old church of Saint-Martin-au-Parvis of Laon, in the French department of Aisne, dates from the XIIth - XIIIth centuries.

History
The nave of the church dates from the beginning of the 12th century. The upper choir dates from 1531-1532 and is illuminated by three Gothic bays with a mullion and a four-lined rosette. Because of its proximity to the cathedral, the bodies of a certain number of personalities rested there during the exhibition before the funeral, as was the case for Philibert de Brichanteau, the heart of Jean d'Estrées or Cardinal de Rochechouart. Poor parish, the church has always been modest to such an extent that the bishop in 1526 asked the brotherhood of St. Anne to provide the church with objects of worship and some repairs that the factory could not buy.

Municipal building
The church was closed on April 2, 1791, before being sold as a national property on August 13 to citizen Etienne Hivard, who transformed it into a hotel of travelers, the hotel of Petit-Saint-Martin then in the ballroom. In the 1970s, the interior was converted into a tribunal of Prud'hommes. "
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use