Saint Paul's Universalist Church - Palmer MA
St. Paul’s Church of Palmer was organized on May 28, 1876 as a Universalist Church.

Built in 1879, dedicated May 12, 1880. The church is built of granite from Monson, MA. The church bell served a dual purpose, both for the church and the town's primary fire alarm from 1885 - 1895.

St. Paul’s Church of Palmer was organized on May 28, 1876 as a Universalist Church.  Universalism first came to the Palmer area in the 1830’s via Thomas Whittemore, a radical Universalist and disciple of Hosea Ballou.

On June 12, 1879 the first cornerstone was laid.  Construction was done by the Flynt Building and Construction Company, with Mr. France as architect.  Our Gothic style church is built of Monson granite and measures 111 feet by 80 feet. There are two towers, the taller 130 feet high, the smaller 80 feet high.  To this day, the church building is one of the most beautiful edifices in the area with gloriously colorful stained glass windows.  The service of dedication for the new church building was held on May 12, 1880.

Time of Service: 10 AM

1060 Central St Palmer, MA