Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul Oberkirch - Zullwil, SO, Switzerland
32T E 394966 N 5249829
The parish church in Oberkirch between Nunningen and Zullwil. - Die Pfarrkirche von Oberkirch zwischen Nunningen und Zullwil.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Oberkirch is a church hamlet between Nunningen and Zullwil. The parsonage is located on the soil of the municipality of Nunningen, the church and the cemetery are in Zullwil. Around them, there are also some farms with outbuildings.

The church was first mentioned in 1375 as a branch church of Laufen. According to an unproven legend, one of the most ancient wooden churches in the country was at this location before. Around the middle of the 15th century, it became the parish church of Nunningen, Zullwil, Meltingen and Bretzwil. Bretzwil joined the Reformation in the 1520s and Meltingen received its own parish in the 17th century.

The church was modified and rebuilt many times. In the 19th century, it became finally too small and was replaced by a neo-gothic new building, which was consecrated in 1866. In 1973 it was renovated and redesigned.

DE: Oberkirch ist ein Kirchweiler zwischen Nunningen und Zullwil. Das Pfarrhaus liegt auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Nunningen, die Kirche und der Friedhof in Zullwil. Daneben befinden sich noch einige Bauernhöfe mit verschiedenen Nebengebäuden.

Die Kirche wurde 1375 als Filialkirche von Laufen erstmals erwähnt. Laut einer unbewiesenen Legende soll sich davor an dieser Stelle schon eine der ältesten Holzkirchen des Landes befunden haben. Um die Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts wurde sie zur Pfarrkirche von Nunningen, Zullwil, Meltingen und Bretzwil. Bretzwil schloss sich in den 1520er Jahren der Reformation an und Meltingen erhielt im 17. Jahrhundert eine eigene Pfarrei.

Die Kirche wurde immer wieder verändert und umgebaut. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde sie endgültig zu klein und wurde durch einen neugotischen Neubau ersetzt, der 1866 eigeweiht wurde. 1973 wurde sie renoviert und umgestaltet.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship