Lipscomb-Doggett House
14S E 673132 N 3676741
Texas Historical Marker for the Lipscomb-Doggett House, at 918 W Oak St, Denton, TX, noting both its provenance and its beautiful architectural details.

Marker Text:
The Lipscomb-Doggett House was built by Dr. Priestly Lipscomb (1869-1942) and wife, Molly Binyon (1871-1942). The couple contracted the one-story frame house from J.C. Thornton in 1895. Built on bustling West Oak Street, the Victorian Folk cottage was quaint compared to most larger Queen Anne-style neighborhood homes. W.T. Doggett (1883-1957), superintendent of Denton City Schools, purchased the home in 1920 and updated it with modern Craftsman-style exterior features. The footprint and original bois d'arc pier and beam foundation, however, have not been altered since 1926.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017
Marker is Property of the State of Texas