West, TX
14R E 680447 N 3520110
The Katy Railroad was laid between Hillsboro and Waco in the fall of 1881. The path of the railroad cut through land owned by Thomas West.

The city hall is a two story blond brick building with a flat roof. It has a small balcony above the entrance on the front.

City of West Website

Mr. West moved to the area in 1859. He farmed land that he had purchased and served as postmaster of Bold Springs. A train depot was built on the land he sold to the railroad company and the land running beside the tracks was divided into small sections and sold to people wanting to start businesses. The new depot included a post office and from that time forward it was known as the West Post Office. Mr. West served as postmaster while opening the first general store. He became a successful businessman later owning a hotel, a furniture store and a bank.

On June 11, 1892 West was officially organized into a town. It had became the center of commerce for the area. There were cotton gins, grocery stores, churches, schools, doctor’s offices. Many of the farmers and business men of West contributed to the success of West as a great little farming community.

The turn of the century brought electricity, running water, and natural gas. The population of West and surrounding area grew. The Czech’s brought with them the custom of having very large families and by the 1920’s they became the dominate culture in West.

Many of the descendants of the original settlers continue to farm the lands and run the businesses still today. You can still hear Czech spoken by some of the older folks around town.

Name: City of West City Hall & Police Department

110 N Reagan St.