A Call to Arms is Heard! As the Need for African American Soldiers Becomes Clear - Boston, MA
19T E 324031 N 4678030
Massachusetts Governor John Andrew was an early advocate for the enlistment of African Americans into the Union army, and, when it was possible, appointed the 'Black Committee' which became instrumental in enlisting black men.

n Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about recruiting of African Americans for the Union Army in Massachusetts.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs.

The sign has the following text on it:

"A Call to Arms is Heard!
As the need for African American Soldiers Becomss Clear

Influenced by Abolitionists like Lewis hayden and Frederick Douglas, Massachusetts Governor John Andrew (1861-1866) was an early advocate for the enlistment of African American men to aid in the suppression of the Rebellion in the South, where conflicts over slavery were growing into a civil war. As soon as federal law allowed, he was ready to recruit.

The men of the 54th, 55th Infantry and the 5th Calvary trained here, at Camp Meigs

On January 20, 1863 the United States War Department approved a policy to enlist people of African descent into special corps. That February, Governor Andrew appointed the so-called 'Black Committee' which became instrumental in enlisting the men who would form the state's 54th and 55th Infantries and 5th Cavalry - some of the nation's first official African American regiments. Colonel Robert Gould Shaw, white officer and son of prominent Abolitionist Francis George Shaw, responded to the call to arms, and served as their leader until his death in battle at Fort Wagner."

There is an image of the 'want ad' for colored men to join the 54th Regiment in the center of the sign.

On the left side are three images of Governor John Andrews, Lewis Hayden, and Frederick Douglas.

On the is another image, of Private Booth with a horse, and an ink drawing of the barracks.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

County: Suffolk