Eglise Saint-Martin - Laon, France
31U E 544222 N 5490160
[EN] The church is built for a congregation of premonstratens in the second half of the twelfth century. [FR] L'église est édifiée pour une congrégation de prémontrés dans la deuxième moitié du XIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The portal consists of three doors, one of which is a large one, and two small ones on the sides, which are separated by straight, projecting feet, which support the bell-towers which we shall presently discuss.

The jambs of the main door are decorated with two consoles supporting statues representing religious. It is also framed by small columns and its archivolt is simply formed of ribs which, instead of being round, carry an edge beneath.

The tympanum is carved with ornaments depicting the mullions of a window, and two kneeling angels hold in their hands a censer with which they seem to incense a statue which, protruding in the center of the tympanum, has disappeared.

Above the great door stands a small gallery, surmounted by a large ogival arch, occupied by a window; The latter is divided into two large subdivided warheads; In two trilobes, with a fifth trilobe between them.

Above it is a large rosette in which is inscribed one; Double intertwined glory, and on the sides, two smaller rosaos.

The top of the side doors is first occupied by a window formed of a single ogive with mullions and rosette; Then, by a buttress forming a half arcade decorated with a small bell-tower.